What are the Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices Statutes in Arizona?
[…] What are the Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices Statutes in Arizona?
The Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices statutes in Arizona are very broad in scope and encompass a variety of white-collar crimes. If you've been charged with this offense, you should retain a seasoned criminal defense attorney to represent you. The penalties for crimes under these statutes can be serious.
What does "fraudulent schemes and artifices" mean?
The Arizona Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices statute is found in the Arizona Revised Statutes Title 13 Section 2310. The statute states that “any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.”
The statute also defines “scheme or artifice to defraud" as “a scheme or artifice to deprive a person of the intangible right of honest services,” which is not particularly helpful if you don’t know what “scheme” or “artifice” means.